Madison v. Hawkins
[…] The trial court abused its discretion by ordering Madison to produce the recorded statement and accident report which she prepared for Liberty Mutual.

II. Madison's Accident Report for the Indiana State Police

Madison argues that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering her to produce the report which she provided to the Indiana State Police, a copy of which Liberty Mutual kept in its files. Specifically, Madison argues that the report which she provided to the Indiana State Police is protected by Ind. Code 9-26-3-4. Without authority for her proposition, Hawkins argues that, "I.C. 9-26-3-4 applies to a request made upon the state." Hawkins' Brief, p. 6. Again, we agree with Madison.

Ind. Code 9-26-3-4 states in pertinent part as follows:

"(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), each required accident report and supplemental report is without prejudice to the reporting individual and is for the confidential use of the state police department or other state agencies having use of the records for accident prevention purposes.

(c) The state police department may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when the person's identity is not otherwise known or when the person denies being present at the accident.

(d) A report may not be used as evidence in a trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident. However, the state police department shall, upon the demand of a:

(1) Person who has, or claims to have, made a report; or

(2) Court;

furnish a certificate showing that a specified accident report has or has not been made to the state police department solely to prove a compliance or a failure to comply with the requirement that a report be made to the state police department."

"[W]hen a statute is clear and unambiguous on its face, this court need not, and indeed may not, interpret the statute. Instead, we must hold the statute to its clear and plain meaning." Miller v. Walker (1994), Ind. App., 642 N.E.2d 1000 (citations omitted).