Madison v. Harford Cnty.
[…] Poulos, 861 F. Supp. 2d 587, 596 n.9 (D. Md. 2012). In Maryland, "'a law enforcement officer is not liable for assault and battery or other tortious conduct performed during the course of his official duties unless he acted with actual malice toward the plaintiff, i.e. with ill will, improper motivation or evil purpose.'" Littleton v. Swonger, 502 F. App'x 271, 275 (4th Cir. 2012) (quoting Goehring v. United States, 870 F. Supp. 106, 108 (D. Md. 1994)).

A correctional officer at a detention center is a law enforcement officer. See, e.g., Md. Code Ann. Crim. Law. § 3-201(c)(2)(i) ("'Law enforcement officer' includes: (i) a correctional officer at a correctional facility . . . ."); Livesay v. Balt. Cnty., 384 Md. 1, 10-13, 862 A.2d 33, 38-39 (Md. 2004) (stating that a corrections officer, or prison guard, is a public official for purposes of public official immunity from liability for tortious conduct); Carder v.