Madison Tool Die v. ZF Sachs Automotive of A.
[…] There is no concrete evidence that Madison lost business because it would have purchased other machines instead of the Euroturn. There is also no valid claim regarding lost wages to particular employees, because they are all salaried. Even if these losses were legitimate, they would not be of the nature or magnitude rightly considered "unjust" or "unconscionable." Therefore, in addition to the absence of a reasonably relied upon promise, there is no injury of the magnitude Indiana law requires. Madison is not entitled to recovery.

Attorney's Fees

The defendant's claim under Indiana Code § 34-52-1-1 for attorney's fees fails. Indiana Code § 34-52-1-1(b) provides:

In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party: (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless, or; (3) litigated the action in bad faith.

A claim is "frivolous"