Madison Park Investors LLC v. Atl. Lofts Corp.
[…] (emphasis added)

Based upon the foregoing, while Teitelbaum was unaware that Schwartz would mortgage the property and never intended he do so, it is clear that Schwartz was permitted to do just that, without advance notice to Teitelbaum and without her approval. The warning language of the power is clear and unambiguous such that Teitelbaum was on notice of the potential actions that could be undertaken, on her behalf. Further, Teitelbaum initialed the box adjacent to "Real Estate Transactions." Pursuant to General Obligations Law (GOL) § 5-1502A:

"Construction—real estate transactions. In a statutory short form power of attorney, the language conferring general authority with respect to "real estate transactions," must be construed to mean that the principal authorizes the agent: