Madison Park Investors LLC v. Atl. Lofts Corp.
[…] III. Plaintiffs' Request for a Deficiency Judgment

With respect to that branch of plaintiffs' motion seeking a deficiency judgment as against defendants Atlantic Lofts Corp., 53 Spencer Realty LLC, Sarah Teitelbaum, Av Cochov LLC, Abraham Wurtzberger, Elimelech Daskal, Rena Daskal, 192 Schaeffer LLC, Adar B. Realty LLC, 523 Willoughby Avenue LLC, Emanuel Schwartz and Lieb Liectog, it is well established that the mortgagor is liable for any deficiency following the foreclosure and sale of the mortgaged property (see RPAPL § 1371 [1]). RPAPL § 1371 [1] expressly provides that "[i]f a person who is liable to the plaintiff for the payment of the debt secured by the mortgage is made a defendant in the action, and has appeared or has been personally served with the summons, the final judgment may award payment by him of the whole residue . . . of the debt remaining unsatisfied, after a sale of the mortgaged property and the application of the proceeds, pursuant to the directions contained in such judgment." Pursuant to RPAPL § 1371 [2], "[s]imultaneously with the making of a motion for an order confirming the [foreclosure] sale, provided such motion is made within ninety days after the date of the consummation of the sale by the delivery of the proper deed of conveyance to the purchaser, the party to whom such residue shall be owing may make a motion in the action for leave to enter a deficiency judgment upon notice to the party against whom such judgment is sought or the attorney who shall have appeared for such party in such action." Thus, in accordance with RPAPL § 1371, plaintiff shall be entitled to recover a deficiency judgment (to the extent any residue shall remain owing) against the above named defendants, as the mortgagors, following the foreclosure and sale of the mortgaged property.