Madison Park Investors LLC v. Atl. Lofts Corp.
[…] Daskal admits that both he and his wife signed the powers because Schwartz was "a close family member." Daskal alleges, in several places, "We never intended that Schwartz would utilize the powers of attorney to execute any loan documents on our behalf" and that if they knew what he was going to do, they would have revoked the powers. However, just as with Teitelbaum, the Daksals initialed the box adjacent to "Real Estate Transactions." As we have seen in the section addressing Teitelbaum's opposition above (citing the Martino court and the language of the power of attorney), GOL § 5-1502A [2] grants an agent the power "To sell, to exchange, to convey either with or without covenants, to quit-claim, to release, to surrender, to mortgage. . ." (emphasis added).