Madison Crushing v. Volkmann R.R
[…] ¶ 37. We conclude that River Rail is an "agency," required to pay interest to principal contractors under Wis. Stat. § 66.0135(2). We agree with the trial court's conclusion that it must do so.

River Rail nowhere contends that it does not expend money or incur obligations on behalf of a local governmental unit, a second factor in the definition of "agency." We therefore need not consider whether it does so.

¶ 38. River Rail next argues that the trial court erred by determining that the interest it must pay accrued upon acceptance of Volkmann's work. It relies on the part of Wis. Stat. § 66.0135(2), which requires it to pay interest from:

[T]he "31st day after receipt of a properly completed invoice or receipt and acceptance of the property or service under the order or contract, whichever is later, or, if the agency does not comply with sub. (7), from the 31st day after receipt of an improperly completed invoice or receipt and acceptance of the property or service under the order or contract, whichever is later . . . .

¶ 39. River Rail asserts that Volkmann did not submit a "proper invoice" and therefore interest did not begin to run on January 29, 1996, the date of Volkmann's invoice.