Madison Crushing v. Volkmann R.R
[…] Instead, it defends the trial court's award of 12% prejudgment interest on its claim. The trial court awarded that interest to Madison Crushing by impressing Volkmann's recovery from River Rail with a constructive trust for the interest Volkmann recovered on work done by Madison Crushing.

¶ 77. Volkmann, citing GMAC Mortgage Corp. , 215 Wis.2d at 480, argues that a court may not exercise its equitable authority if doing so would ignore a statutory mandate. It points out that Wis. Stat. § 66.0135(3) requires contractors to pay subcontractors 12% interest "in a timely fashion." "Timely fashion" is then defined: "A payment is timely if it is mailed, delivered or transferred to the subcontractor no later than 7 days after the principal contractor's receipt of any payment from the agency." Id.

¶ 78. Madison Crushing does not discuss GMAC Mortgage . It argues, however, that the trial court's imposition of a constructive trust does not interfere with the statutory right of Volkmann to recover prejudgment interest from River Rail.