Madison Crushing v. Volkmann R.R
[…] ¶ 41. Even if River Rail is correct that Volkmann's January 29, 1996 letter was an improperly completed invoice, River Rail waited for twelve days to notify Volkmann of this fact. That is two days too late. Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0135(2) required River Rail to pay the invoice within thirty-one days of January 29, 1996, or July 1, 1996, whichever was later. Interest therefore began to run on July 31, 1996.

¶ 42. River Rail next contends that a statutory exception to Wis. Stat. § 66.0135(2) denied interest to Volkmann. Section 66.0135(4)(e) provides in pertinent part:

Interest on late payments . . . . (4)(e):

(4) Exceptions. Subsection [66.0135](2) does not apply to any of the following:

. . . .

(e) An order or contract under which the amount due is subject to a good faith dispute if, before the date on which payment is not timely, notice of the dispute is sent by 1st class mail, personally delivered or sent in accordance with the procedure specified in the order or contract.

¶ 43. River Rail argues that its February 15, 1996 letter set out a good-faith dispute, and it therefore came within the exception to an agency's liability for interest. It notes that Wis. Stat. § 66.0135(1)(b) provides a definition of "good faith dispute." The definition provided in § 66.0135(1)(b)2 is applicable here: "Good faith dispute means any of the following: . . . . 2. Any other reason giving cause for the withholding of payment by an agency . . . until the dispute is settled."

We assume without deciding that River Rail meets the requirements of Wis.