Madison Crushing v. Volkmann R.R
[…] 1. The date specified on a properly completed invoice for the amount specified in the order or contract.

2. Within 30 days after receipt of a properly completed invoice or receipt and acceptance of the property or service under the order or contract, or, if the agency does not comply with sub. (7), within 30 days after receipt of an improperly completed invoice or receipt and acceptance of the property or service under the order or contract, whichever is later.

¶ 33. River Rail asserts that Wis. Stat. § 66.0135(2) applies only to "agencies," and that it is not an agency. "Agency" is defined by § 66.0135(1)(a) as "any office, department, board, commission or other body under the control of the governing body of a local governmental unit which expends moneys or incurs obligations on behalf of the local governmental unit." Instead, River Rail claims that it is a local governmental unit, which is defined in § 66.0135(1)(c) as "a political subdivision of this state, a special purpose district in this state, an agency or corporation of a political subdivision or special purpose district, or a combination or subunit of any of the foregoing."

¶ 34. Whether River Rail is a "local governmental unit" is not relevant to this discussion. Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0135(2) applies only to "agencies." River Rail may or may not be a "local governmental unit." The question is whether it is an "agency."