Madison Crushing v. Volkmann R.R
[…] Its defense, one that the trial court and this court have concluded is unreasonable, was and is that Volkmann was required to do all the work it did because that is what the parties' contract required. We conclude that reliance on this defense was not "cause," as that word is used in § 66.0135(1)(b)2, once the project was complete, and River Rail knew that Volkmann expected payment of $296,064 for the extra-contractual work outlined in its January 29, 1996 letter.

ATTORNEY FEES

¶ 47. River Rail argues that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 66.0135(6), which provides: "Attorney fees. Notwithstanding s. 814.04(1), in an action to recover interest due under this section, the court shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees."

¶ 48. This issue arose post-trial, when the parties were exchanging briefs on various post-trial issues.