Madison Cnty. Mass Transit Dist. v. Poletti Family Ltd.
[…] Id. ¶ 37. ¶ 19 In the present case, the defendants did not file their application for attorney fees within 30 days of the final judgment, while the circuit court had jurisdiction over the condemnation actions. Relying on Libertyville, the circuit court concluded that it had discretion to determine whether a fee petition pursuant to section 10-5-70 of the Act was filed within a reasonable time period because the statute did not establish a time limit for filing fee requests in eminent-domain proceedings. We disagree. As previously stated, section 10-5-70(a) of the Act (735 ILCS 30/10-5-70(a) (West 2010)) provides as follows with regard to fee applications: "the court shall, upon the application of the defendants or any of them, enter an order in the action for the payment by the plaintiff of all costs, expenses, and reasonable attorney fees paid or incurred by the defendant." (Emphasis added.)