Madison Cnty. Mass Transit Dist. v. Poletti Family Ltd.
[…] App. 3d 861, 867 (2006). The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent. Augustus v. Estate of Somers, 278 Ill. App. 3d 90, 97 (1996). The most reliable indicator of the legislature's intent is the language of the statute. Town & Country Utilities, Inc. v. Illinois Pollution Control Board, 225 Ill. 2d 103, 117 (2007). The statutory language must be given its plain and ordinary meaning. Detrana, 368 Ill. App. 3d at 867. Eminent-domain statutes are required to be strictly construed. Town of Libertyville, 152 Ill. App. 3d at 1070. ¶ 12 Section 10-5-70(a) of the Act provides the following with regard to requests for attorney fees in eminent-domain proceedings:

"If the plaintiff dismisses the complaint before the entry of the order by the court first mentioned in this subsection (a) or fails to make payment of full compensation within the time named in that order or if the final judgment is that the plaintiff cannot acquire the property by condemnation, the court shall, upon the application of the defendants or any of them, enter an order in the action for the payment by the plaintiff of all costs, expenses, and reasonable attorney fees paid or incurred by the defendant or defendants in defense of the complaint, as upon the hearing of the application shall be right and just, and also for the payment of the taxable costs." 735 ILCS 30/10-5-70(a) (West 2010).
¶ 13 In the present case, the defendants filed a petition requesting attorney fees pursuant to section 10-5-70(a) of the Act approximately seven months after the trial court dismissed the plaintiff's condemnation petitions.