Madison Cnty. Mass Transit Dist. v. Poletti Family Ltd.
[…] The plaintiff again argued that the statutory language of section 10-5-70(a) of the Act (735 ILCS 30/10-5-70(a) (West 2010)), which stated that "the court shall, upon the application of the defendants ***, enter an order in the action for the payment *** of all costs, expenses, and reasonable attorney fees," makes clear that a motion for fees in an eminent-domain proceeding must be filed while the court has jurisdiction over the underlying condemnation action. ¶ 9 On November 2, 2012, the trial court entered an order denying the plaintiff's motion to reconsider and awarded the defendants $12,699.70