Madison Capital Company, LLC v. Miller
[…] In denying the plaintiff's motion, the court recited New York's law on the matter: "In New York, where a mortgagor defaults, a mortgagee must elect between pursuing a legal remedy or foreclosing on the property, but may not prosecute both actions without leave of court. . . . This `election of remedies' rule applies to actions on the guarantee of a note." 568 N.Y.S.2d 505, 507 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1991) (citing N.Y. Real Prop Acts Law § 1301(3) ("While the action [to collect a mortgage debt] is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recovery any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought.").

Miller relies on this law to request that Plaintiff elect its remedy in this action, assuming the Harborage Club defaulted on the Loan.