Madison C. v. Marwil
[…] Jurisdiction is conferred directly by the Arizona Constitution or by statute. See generally Ariz. Const. art. 6, § 14 ; Schoenberger v. Bd. of Adjustment of City of Phx. , 124 Ariz. 528, 530, 606 P.2d 18, 20 (1980).

¶19 The UCCJEA is the requisite jurisdictional basis for making an initial custody determination. See A.R.S. §§ 25-1002(3), 25-1031(A), (B). While home state jurisdiction is the typical ground for jurisdiction, see Section 25-1031(A)(1), (2)-(4), temporary emergency jurisdiction may be appropriate where necessary to protect a child in exceptional, enumerated circumstances. A.R.S. § 25-1034.

¶20 Section 25-1034(A) provides the basis for jurisdiction over a child whose home state is not Arizona in cases where "the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child ... is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse." The UCCJEA and the jurisdictional prerequisites under Section 25-1034(A) apply even absent a court proceeding or prior custody determination in another state. See Sha'quia G. v.