Madison Bd. of Educ. v. S.S. ex rel. R.S.
[…] That means that,

[t]o the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities, including children in public or private institutions or other care facilities, are educated with children who are not disabled, and special classes, separate schooling, or other removal of children with disabilities from the regular educational environment occurs only when the nature or severity of the disability of a child is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.
20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.115 (prescribing that "[e]ach public agency must ensure that a continuum of alternative placements is available to meet the needs of children with disabilities for special education and related services," which includes "instruction in regular classes, special classes, special schools, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions"). That said, "[i]f placement in a public or private residential program is necessary to provide special education and related services to a child with a disability, the program . . . must be at no cost to the parents of the child." 34 C.F.R. § 300.104.