Madison Bd. of Educ. v. S.S. ex rel. R.S.
[…] The complement of services offered as part of an IEP must comply with State standards and, as a general matter, must be administered in the regular educational environment alongside non-disabled students to the extent practicable. See 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A). If "the nature or severity of the disability of the child is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplemental aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily," the school district may utilize "special classes" or "separate schooling," or recommend an alternative placement that removes the child from the traditional educational setting. Id.