Madison Bd. of Educ. v. S.S. ex rel. R.S.
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(iii). "It is well-settled that . . . the reviewing judge retains 'discretion to reduce the amount of a reimbursement award if the equities so warrant,' including for failure to 'give the school district adequate notice of their intent to enroll the child in private school.'" H.L., 2017 WL 5463347, at *8 (quoting Forest Grove, 557 U.S. at 247) (emphasis in original).

Here, Defendants "did not inform the IEP Team that they were rejecting the placement proposed" at the November 1, 2016, IEP meeting. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(iii)(I)(aa). Nor did Defendants "stat[e] their concerns and their intent to enroll their child in a private school at the public expense" on that date. Id. As for the November 15, 2016, letter purporting to comply with the analogous state regulation, that letter did not come "10 business days . . . prior to the removal of the child from the public school." 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(iii)(I)(bb).