Madison Bd. of Educ. v. S.S. ex rel. R.S.
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 1412(10)(C)(ii). Reimbursement for a parent's unilateral placement of his or her child "in a private preschool, elementary school, or secondary school" is contingent on the hearing officer's additional determination that "the private placement is appropriate." 34 C.F.R. § 300.148(c). "A parental placement may be found to be appropriate by a hearing officer or a court even if it does not meet the State standards that apply to education provided by the [State and local agencies]." Id.

Subject to certain exceptions, the cost of reimbursement may be reduced or denied based on the parents' failure to state their concerns regarding the proposed placement and to timely declare their intent to enroll their child elsewhere.