Madison Bd. of Educ. v. S.S. ex rel. R.S.
[…] The statutory language and regulations promulgated by the respective federal and state agencies serve as the starting point in this analysis. A FAPE is defined as

special education and related services that . . . (A) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge; (B) meet the standards of the State educational agency; (C) include an appropriate preschool, elementary school, or secondary school education in the State involved; and (D) are provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under [20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)].
20 U.S.C. § 1401(9). "Special education" is "specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability, including . . . (A) instruction conducted in the classroom, in the home, in hospitals and institutions, and in other settings; and (B) instruction in physical education." 20 U.S.C. § 1401(29). "Specially designed instruction" requires