Madison Bd. of Educ. v. S.S. ex rel. R.S.
[…] That said, "[i]f placement in a public or private residential program is necessary to provide special education and related services to a child with a disability, the program . . . must be at no cost to the parents of the child." 34 C.F.R. § 300.104.

A school district may also refer disabled students to "private schools and facilities" in accordance with a particular student's IEP. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(B)(i). In the case of a referral, "the State educational agency shall determine whether such schools and facilities meet standards that apply to State educational agencies and local educational agencies and that children so served have all the rights the children would have if served by such agencies." 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(B)(ii).