Madison Area Mech. v. Local No. 601 of United Assn
[…] OPINION

I. This Court's Authority to Enjoin Strikes

The Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 101 et seq., broadly prohibits federal courts from issuing injunctions in labor disputes.

No court of the United States, as defined in this chapter, shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter; nor shall any such restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction be issued contrary to the public policy declared in this chapter.
29 U.S.C. § 101; see also 29 U.S.C. § 104 (specifically delineating "[c]easing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment" as an act not subject to an injunction).

In Boys Markets, Inc. v.