Madigan v. J.P. Gibbons & Co.
[…] A statute of limitation is a procedural rule limiting the time in which a party may bring an action for a right which has already accrued. A statute of ultimate repose delineates a time period in which a right may accrue. If the injury occurs outside that period, it is not actionable.
Craven v. Lowndes County, Hosp. Auth., 263 Ga. 657, 660, 437 S.E.2d 308 (1993); see also Pafford v. Biomet, 264 Ga. 540, 543, 448 S.E.2d 347 (1994).

The ten-year limitations period at issue in this case arises from two statutes codified in the Official Code of Georgia. OCGA § 9-12-60(a)(1) provides that a judgment shall become dormant and shall not be enforced “[w]hen seven years shall elapse after the rendition of the judgment before execution is issued thereon and is entered on the general execution docket of the county in which the judgment was rendered.” OCGA § 9-12-61 permits a dormant judgment to be revived within three years from the time it becomes dormant. Although Plaintiff has located an opinion from a South Carolina bankruptcy court which states that OCGA “§ 9-12-60 is a statute of repose,” In re Sanders, 521 B.R. 532, 535 (Bankr.