Maderos v. City of Shelton P.D.
[…] This Complaint was superseded as to all defendants except AMR on March 4, 1999.

The gross negligence counts of the plaintiff's Complaint have been stricken.

General Statutes § 42-110g provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action in the judicial district in which the plaintiff or defendant resides or has his principal place of business or is doing business, to recover actual damages. Proof of public interest or public injury shall not be required in any action brought under this section. The court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper."

The case is now before the Court on AMR's motion to strike the plaintiff's CUTPA claim on the ground that it is deficient as a matter of law under the doctrine of Haynes v. Yale-New Haven Hospital, 243 Conn. 17, 699 A.2d 964 (1997).