Madero v. People's Bank
[…] For trial purposes, they are not severable without necessarily being duplicative for the reason just above referenced. To impanel two (2) juries and conduct two (2) trials under these circumstances would be an indefensible misuse of judicial time, personnel, and effort and an unsupportable inconvenience to the parties and witnesses.

2) C.G.S. § 52-104, upon which the defendant also relies, does not mandate the conclusion urged by People's. Construing a predecessor statute, our Supreme Court has said, "Independent of statutory authority, courts of general jurisdiction have inherent power to consolidate different causes, or order them tried together . . . and unless otherwise provided by statute, questions respecting such procedure are addressed to the discretion of the trial court . . ." (Citation omitted.) Rode v. Adley Express Co., Inc., 130 Conn. 274, 277 (1943).