Madero v. People's Bank
[…] Thus, Count One advances a claim for discrimination in a credit transaction under § 46a-66 which in pertinent part reads, "It shall be a discriminatory practice . . . for any creditor to discriminate on the basis of . . . national origin ancestry . . . against any person eighteen years of age or over in any credit transaction." People's moves to strike the count as legally insufficient because, the bank's agreement having been with Envios and for Envios' benefit, Envios does not fall under the protection of the statute (not "a person eighteen years of age or older" or sharing any of the other characteristics the