Maddy v. Honeywell Int'l Inc.
[…] In reaching this conclusion, we are mindful that R.C. 2307.96(B) states that it is the "trier of fact" who "shall consider" the specified R.C. 2307.96(B) factors and "determin[e] whether exposure to a particular defendant's asbestos was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff's injury or loss." It is not the role of this court (or the trial court) to weigh the evidence relevant to those factors.