Maddy v. Honeywell Int'l Inc.
[…] R.C. 2307.96(B); Schwartz v. Honeywell Internatl., Inc., 153 Ohio St.3d 175, 2018-Ohio-474, 102 N.E.2d 477, ¶ 1.

{¶ 75} What constitutes a "substantial factor" is not specifically defined in the statute. Schwartz at ¶ 14. However, R.C. 2307.96(B) provides that "[i]n determining whether exposure to a particular defendant's asbestos was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff's injury or loss, the trier of fact in the action shall consider, without limitation, all of the following":

(1) The manner in which the plaintiff was exposed to the defendant's asbestos;

(2) The proximity of the defendant's asbestos to the plaintiff when the exposure to the defendant's asbestos occurred;

(3) The frequency and length of the plaintiff's exposure to the defendant's asbestos;