Maddox v. Thomas
[…] See State v. Maddox, 2009 WL 2841282, at *1 (Haw. App. Aug. 25, 2009). The ICA further held, "more significantly for the purpose of appellate review, the entry of a written order of dismissal would not constitute an appealable judgment because the circuit court has not entered any sentence against [ ] Maddox. Thus, Hawaii Revised Statutes [("HRS")] § 641-11 (Supp. 2008) does not authorize [ ] Maddox's appeal." Id. (citation omitted).

Section 641-11 provides for appeal for "[a]ny party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter," and defines judgment as "the sentence of the court in a criminal case."