Madden v. Sheehy Ford of Marlow Heights, Inc.
[…] Thus, the offer "must be made under circumstances evidencing an express or implied intention that its acceptance shall constitute a binding contract." Md. Supreme Corp. v. Blake Co., 279 Md. 531, 539 (1977). Thus, "a mere expression of intention to do an act is not an offer to do it, and a general willingness to do something on the happening of a particular event or in return for something to be received does not amount to an offer." Id. (emphasis added).

When the MUCC does not define a term, we look to the common law. See CL § 1-103(c) ("Unless displaced by the particular provisions of [the Maryland Uniform Commercial Code], the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.").

Once an offer has been accepted, "[t]he buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted." CL § 2-607(1).