Madden v. Sheehy Ford of Marlow Heights, Inc.
[…] Finally, Ms. Madden "vigorously maintains that all the payments made" towards the Ford F-150 are her damages because Ms. Madden "did not have use of the vehicle" for over two years and Sheehy Ford "imposed unreasonable conditions on inspection of the vehicle."

B. Analysis

Section 13-408(a) of the MCPA creates a private right of action "to recover for injury or loss sustained . . . as the result of a practice prohibited" by the MCPA. CL § 13-408(a). Unfair and deceptive trade practices are defined in section 13-301 of the Commercial Law Article and include "any [f]alse, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers" and "any . . . [f]ailure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive" consumers. CL § 13301(1), (3).