Madden v. Sheehy Ford of Marlow Heights, Inc.
[…] The only evidence that she presented, in addition to her testimony, were photos that she took of the undercarriage of the truck-two weeks and again two years after she purchased it-which are not clear enough to identify whether what is depicted is mud or rust, and Ms. Madden did not present testimony by anyone who had the expertise to identify rust on the photographs. Like the buyers in Hardy, therefore, Ms. Madden failed to present any other evidence, apart from her subjective assertion, that the value of the truck was substantially impaired due the alleged mud and rust. See CL § 2-714(2) (providing that the buyer's damages for a breach in regard to accepted goods are limited to "the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted[.]").

Notably, at no point did any of the alleged damage to the undercarriage prevent Ms. Madden from using the truck for its intended purpose; indeed, Ms. Madden drove the truck for approximately two weeks, putting 82 miles on it, before she noted the alleged damage to the undercarriage.