Madden v. Rolls-Royce Corporation
[…] As a result, Madden's reemployment at Rolls-Royce through CDI was impossible or unreasonable at that point in time, which is enough to insulate CDI from liability under USERRA. 38 U.S.C. § 4312(d)(1)(A) ("An employer is not required to reemploy a person under this chapter if-(A) the employer's circumstances have so changed as to make such reemployment impossible or unreasonable. . . ."). Furthermore, Madden testified that CDI did not retaliate against him because of his military duty and that CDI tried to find him other positions, without luck. Madden Dep. at 117, 134-35. That CDI tried to find Madden employment at other companies is confirmed by Duckett's affidavit.