Madden v. Rolls-Royce Corporation
[…] B. USERRA STANDARDS

One of the purposes of USERRA is to "prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services." 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(3). To that end, the relevant portion of the statute provides:

A person who is a member of, applies to be a member of, performs, has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied . . . any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, application for membership, performance of service, application for service, or obligation.
38 U.S.C. § 4311(a).

An employer is considered to have engaged in actions prohibited under § 4311(a) if, among other things, a person's "membership" or "obligation for service in the uniformed services" is a "motivating factor in the employer's action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership . . . or obligation for service." Yates v. Merit Sys. Protection Bd., 145 F.3d 1480, 1483 (Fed. Cir. 1998), citing 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(1).