Madden v. Ortiz
[…] Motion ¶ 5, at 4 (quoting Email from Douglas E. Gardner to Sean FitzPatrick (dated Aug. 12, 2019), filed September 18, 2019 (Doc. 1-1)). Ortiz asserts that the statute is "a ban on revealing settlements." Ortiz Response at 2.

Because § 15-7-9 regulates government records' confidentiality, the Court concludes that IPRA is instructive. IPRA provides that "[e]very person has a right to inspect public records" unless a specified exception precludes disclosure. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-1(A). IPRA's purpose is to promote an informed electorate and transparency in governmental affairs. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-5 ("Recognizing that a representative government is dependent upon an informed electorate, the intent of the legislature in enacting the Inspection of Public Records Act is to ensure, and it is declared to be the public policy of this state, that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of public officers and employees"); San Juan Agric. Water Users Ass'n v. KNME-TV, 2011-NMSC-011, ¶ 16, 257 P.3d 884, 888 ("IPRA is intended to ensure that the public servants of New Mexico remain accountable to the people they serve.").