Madden v. Hardy
[…] It is a grave question whether the article quoted applies to the report in controversy. It is to be noted that the report of the Secretary of State is not one of those specifically pointed out in that article; but its provisions are not confined to the reports of the officers specially named, but extend to those "of all other officers who are required to report to the Governor or the Legislature." So far as we have been able to discover, there is no express law which requires the Secretary of State to make either to the Governor or to the Legislature any report except that provided for by section 24 of article 4 of the Constitution. That section is as follows: "An account shall be kept by the officers of the executive department, and by all officers and managers of State institutions, of all moneys and choses in action received and disbursed or otherwise disposed of by them, severally, from all sources, and for every service performed; and a semiannual report thereof shall be made to the governor under oath." Under this provision, be is clearly required to make to the Governor a semiannual report of his receipts and disbursements.