Madden v. Bower
[…] Necessarily, that portion of the premium cost attributable to such employees, as well as to such employees as are engaged in the construction and improvement of county roads and bridges, the cost of which is provided by the funds established by Revised Code Sections 4501.04 and 5735.27, is a part of the cost of the services rendered by such employees in the furtherance of the purposes for which those statutes were enacted and for which those funds were established and are maintained.

Finally, we note that Revised Code Section 5705.05 excludes "the construction, reconstruction, resurfacing, or repair of roads and bridges in counties" from the "purpose and intent of the general levy for current expenses," the proceeds of which, in turn, constitute the general fund, and from which the funds prescribed by Revised Code Sections 4501.04 and 5735.27 are, in turn, excluded by Revised Code Section 5705.10. Accordingly,