Madden v. Bower
[…] As to such employees, we reverse and allow the writ as prayed for.

On the other hand, the statutory provisions for funding the office of the county engineer furnishes an example of the distinction suggested. Revised Code Section 315.12(A) provides that "two-thirds of the cost of operation of the office of county engineer . . . shall be paid out of the county's share of the fund derived from the receipts for motor vehicle licenses . . . and from the county's share of the fund derived from the motor vehicle fuel tax . . . ."