Madalena v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co.
[…] See Villas at Highland Park Homeowners Ass'n , ¶ 29, 394 P.3d at 1152 (quoting Stanton , 222 P.3d at 307 ). For the same reason, the Zurich defendants lacked a sufficient incentive to vigorously litigate this point. The only issue concerning the nature of Madalena's injury properly before that ALJ was "whether [Madalena] is ... PTD ... because of a compensable back injury."

¶ 44 Thus, the ALJ in the second proceeding only "necessarily adjudicated" that Madalena "is unable to work now" and "will need help with the activities of daily living ... for the remainder of his life." See § 8-40-201(16.5)(a), C.R.S. 2022 (PTD "means the employee is unable to earn any wages in the same or other employment."). The ALJ's reference to the doctor's opinion regarding the timing of surgery was dicta rather than a "necessarily adjudicated" finding; it did not determine whether Madalena's PTD resulted from Zurich's bad faith denial of Madalena's claim.