Macy v. Eason
[…] Saldinger (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 729, 737-738 (Bloxham).) Here, on its face, plaintiffs' record of survey documents a surveyor's work identifying the location of the boundary between the parties' properties. A report by a nontestifying expert, however, is hearsay if offered for the truth of statements it contains. (People v. Landau (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 850, 874; see Evid. Code, § 1200 [defining hearsay evidence as "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated"].) "Such evidence is inadmissible at trial unless it falls within one of the recognized exceptions to the hearsay rule." (Korsak, supra, 2 Cal.App.4th at p. 1523.)

Plaintiffs view the record of survey as "self-evident, sufficient evidence on its own merit."