Macy v. Dalton
[…] Also, later EEOC pronouncements on this subject are consistent with this regulation. Finally, the regulation does not conflict with the language of the statute, and it answers a question covered but not directly answered by the statute. The regulation reflects Congress' preference for election of a single remedy and the policy of avoiding claim splitting.

After the 1990 Mare Island RIF, the EEOC reformulated its regulations. Section 1613.219(b) was replaced by 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a). The old and new regulations are identical in effect. New § 1614.301(a) provides in part:

When a person is employed by an agency subject to 5 U.S.C. § 7121(d) and is covered by a collective bargaining agreement that permits allegations of discrimination to be raised in a negotiated grievance procedure, a person wishing to file a complaint or a grievance on a matter of alleged employment discrimination must elect to raise the matter under either part 1614 or the negotiated grievance procedure, but not both. . . . An aggrieved employee who files a complaint under this part may not thereafter file a grievance on the same matter. An election to proceed under a negotiated grievance procedure is indicated by the filing of a timely written grievance. An aggrieved employee who files a grievance with an agency whose negotiated agreement permits the acceptance of grievances which allege discrimination may not thereafter file a complaint on the same matter under this part 1614 irrespective of whether the agency has informed the individual of the need to elect or of whether the grievance has raised an issue of discrimination.
29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a) (1993) (emphasis added).

29 C.F.R. § 1613.219 was proposed by the EEOC in 1986. 51 Fed.Reg. 29,482, 29,483, 29,488-89 (proposed August 18, 1986). The reason given for the proposed rule was that

[c]urrent regulation § 1613.219 does not reflect the provision of the Civil Service Reform Act, 5 U.S.C. § 7121(d) (1982) that allows allegations of discrimination to be raised in a negotiated grievance procedure if the collective bargaining agreement so provides. The proposed revision incorporates the CSRA provision, while making it clear that an individual must elect either the complaint or the negotiated grievance procedure.