Macrophage Therapeutics, Inc. v. Goldberg
[…] Hall v. Coupe, 2016 WL 3094406, at *3 (Del. Ch. May 25, 2016).

Lewis v. AimCo Props., L.P., 2015 WL 557995, at *2 (Del. Ch. Feb. 10, 2015).

In re WeWork Litig., 2020 WL 7343021, at *5 (Del. Ch. Dec. 14, 2020).

Macrophage maintains it has standing to sue because the litigation was properly authorized. Despite Dr. Goldberg's insistence that Board authorization for litigation is necessary in all circumstances, that is not our law. Under 8 Del. C. § 122(2), "[e]very corporation created under this chapter shall have power to . . . [s]ue and be sued in all courts . . . ." As Macrophage correctly argues, while a charter can include a provision requiring board approval to authorize litigation, Macrophage's certificate of incorporation has no such provision.