MacRenaris v. Sierra Pacific Power Co.
[…] While it pains the Court to admit this fact, the Court is truly an "inferior Court" that Congress has shown its wisdom to "ordain and establish." See 28 U.S.C. § 108 (ordaining this Court and establishing that "Nevada constitutes one judicial district. Court shall be held at Carson City, Elko, Las Vegas, Reno, Ely, and Lovelock."). In addition, this Court is confined to ruling only on actual cases and controversies, of which standing is an essential requirement. See Lujan v.