Mackowski v. New Haven Register
[…] The plaintiff's also allege that the defendant in the exercise of due care "should have known at the statement would cause the plaintiff's emotional distress which could lead to physical injury." The plaintiffs argue that the defendant should have made an effort to contact the plaintiffs or otherwise investigate the accuracy of the allegations before publishing them.

II

The court first reviews the defendant's claim that the plaintiff's failure to request a retraction of the defendant's newspaper article pursuant to General Statutes § 52-237 provides:

"In any action for a libel the defendant may give proof of intention; and unless the plaintiff proves either malice in fact or that the defendant, after having been requested by him in waiting to retract the libelous charge, in as public a manner in which it was made, failed to do so within a reasonable time, he shall recover nothing but such actual damage as he may have specially alleged and proved."

The phrase special damages in § 52-237 means actual pecuniary losses, by contrast to the concept of general damages, which may, in appropriate cases, include general harm to reputation, injured feelings or mental anguish. Holbrook v.