Mackoul v. Md. State Bd. of Physicians
[…] He then testified as to his version of the verbal exchange with Patient A's family after he cancelled the surgery: "But what I was trying to explain to her [Patient A's daughter] is that, yes, it was a difficult case. Yes, it was an emergent case. There was bleeding. I was in another operating room . . . it would not have made sense to say I was at another hospital."

More telling, Dr. MacKoul had the opportunity to request that the circuit court order the presiding officer to take "additional material evidence." Md. Code (1984, 2014 Repl. Vol.), State Government Article ("SG") § 10-222(f)(2) allows for the circuit court to order the presiding officer's "additional evidence on terms that the court considers proper if . . . (ii) the court is satisfied that: . . . 2. there were good reasons for the failure to offer the evidence in the proceeding before the presiding officer." If Dr. MacKoul had not expected the Board's first and third allegations of unprofessional conduct, as he now claims, he would have to make such a request. "On the basis of the additional evidence, the final decision maker is authorized to modify the finding and decision." SG § 10-22(f)(3).