Mackoul v. Md. State Bd. of Physicians
[…] Finucan, 380 Md. at 590-91, 593 (citations omitted). In that regard, we are limited to review only whether substantial evidence supports the Board's decision. Elm St. Dev., 172 Md. App. at 700. We conclude that it does.

I. The Board's conclusions of law did not exceed the scope of the charges framed by the pre-hearing order, and thereby did not violate Dr. MacKoul's due process rights.

HO § 14-405(b)(1) requires that the hearing officer "give notice and hold the hearing in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act." To satisfy due process, notice must be "reasonably calculated to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections." Reed v. Baltimore, 323 Md. 175, 183-84 (1991) (citing Mullane v.