Macklin v. U.S.
[…] Furthermore, the discovery deadline in this matter initially was set for June, 2002, but the parties stipulated to a three month extension. This stipulation was filed just weeks before Macklin's April, 2002 motion for partial summary judgment. The Court will not allow more time for discovery and then arbitrarily cut it off.

Macklin argues that the government's Rule 56(f) motion is in improper form, as it was not supported by "affidavits of a party opposing the motion" for summary judgment. However, Bielefeld's Declaration, signed under penalty of perjury pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1746, is a sufficient substitute. § 1746 provides: "[w]herever, under any law of the United States under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to law, any matter is required . . . to be . . . proved by the sworn . . . affidavit, in writing of the person making the same . . . such matter may, with like force and effect, be . . . proved by the unsworn declaration . . . in writing of such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated." Macklin also objects to the narrative form of Bielefeld's Declaration under Rule 56(e). Whatever the requirements of Rule 56(e), they are not applicable to the government's Rule 56(f) motion.

Macklin also argues that the government should not need discovery.