Macklin v. U.S.
[…] The Court will discuss the remaining motions when appropriate.

Background

Orville Macklin owns three contiguous parcels of property in Franklin, Wisconsin, Milwaukee County: 9824 W. St. Martins Road, 9745 W. Loomis Road and 9821 W. Loomis Road. On December 15, 2000, the defendant, through the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), filed and recorded three nominee liens against each parcel. According to the liens, Macklin was holding each parcel for the benefit of Gerald Macklin, Randy Greil, and Jan-9821, Inc. T/A "Illusions" (the "Taxpayers.") The complaint seeks relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2410, 26 U.S.C. § 7432, 28 U.S.C. § 2412(b), and Wis. Stats. §§ 814.025 and 706.13. Specifically, Orville Macklin seeks to quiet title and have the nominee liens removed pursuant to § 2410(a)(1), which provides: ". . . the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter . . . to quiet title to . . . real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien." While § 2410 merely waives the defendant's sovereign immunity and does not provide an independent basis for jurisdiction, see Harrell v. United States, 13 F.3d 232, 234 (7th Cir. 1993), the Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1340.