Mackiewicz v. Mucinski
[…] There is no claim by the defendant, nor could there be, that Judith Mackiewicz expressly stated in the conveyance that she was excluding the area of occupation that she had acquired by adverse possession. Indeed, as has been stated, supra, her intention was to the contrary.

Similarly, General Statutes § 47-36b provides in relevant part that "[a]ny conveyance made pursuant to this chapter . . . conveys to the grantee all the possession, right, title, interest, estate, claim, demand or right of entry or action, of the grantor, absolutely in and to the land conveyed, unless otherwise expressly limited in estate, condition, use or trust and, if so otherwise limited, conveys the property for the time or estate or on the condition, use or trust as declared, without any other act or ceremony." Again, the defendant does not claim, and the facts do not show, that Judith Mackiewicz expressly limited any interest she had in 810 Hill Road and/or the area of occupation when she conveyed 810 Hill Road to the plaintiffs.