Mackiewicz v. Mucinski
[…] General Statutes § 47-39 provides in relevant part that "[t]he notice . . . shall be served like an original summons in civil actions on the person claiming or using the way or easement, his agent or guardian . . . otherwise on the tenant or occupant of the estate to which the way or easement is claimed to be appurtenant . . . The service shall be endorsed and returned on the original paper, and the notice with the return shall be recorded in the land records of the town in which the land lies, within three months after the service."