Mackie v. Mackie
[…] B.

In his remaining three issues, Husband alleges that the trial court violated his due process rights by sua sponte directing him to pay $7,500 as security for later a determination of monetary sanctions. In his view, the trial court needed to give him notice and an opportunity to respond before it could order him to deposit $7,500 toward prospective monetary sanctions.

As noted, the trial court stated in its memorandum and opinion that it was using its powers in a divorce action under 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 3323(f) in ordering Husband to deposit the $7,500 with the prothonotary. That section provides:

In all matrimonial causes, the court shall have full equity power and jurisdiction and may issue injunctions or other orders which are necessary to protect the interests of the parties or to effectuate the purposes of this part and may grant such other relief or remedy as equity and justice require against either party or against any third person over whom the court has jurisdiction
and who is involved in or concerned with the disposition of the cause.
23 Pa.C.S. § 3323(f).

The trial court also noted that it enjoys broad powers to enforce compliance with an equitable distribution order under 23 Pa.C.S. § 3502(e), which provides: