MacKey v. State
[…] Hildenbrand, 527 F.3d 466, 475 (5th Cir.2008) (stating that “[w]hen determining whether there is a factual basis for a guilty plea, inferences may be ‘fairly drawn’ from the evidence adduced after the acceptance of a guilty plea but before or at sentencing”). Contra, Adams, 448 F.3d at 500 (stating that “a sufficient factual basis must be determined at the time the plea is accepted” and that “an after-the-fact hearing will not suffice”).

[¶ 14] Mackey was charged under N.D.C.C. §§ 12.1–20–03(1)(d) and (3)(a). Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1–20–03(1)(d), “[a] person who engages in a sexual act with another, or who causes another to engage in a sexual act, is guilty of an offense if: ... [t]he victim is less than fifteen years old”; and N.D.C.C. § 12.1–20–03(3)(a) explains, “[a]n offense under this section is a class AA felony if in the course of the offense ... the actor's conduct violates subdivision d of subsection 1 and the actor was at least twenty-two years of age at the time of the offense.”

[¶ 15] After reviewing the record, the available evidence is sufficient to have allowed the trial court to establish a valid factual basis for Mackey's guilty plea.