Mackey v. Lugo
[…] Here, by granting Lugo's summary judgment, the trial court found that the Mackeys did not exercise due diligence because the citation on the original petition was returned as undeliverable and service on that petition was not reattempted. Because the Mackeys' appeal does not challenge that finding, we will not disturb it. Instead, we will address whether Jakaira's claims were barred, even with this finding in place.

Although Section 16.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides a two-year statute of limitations for personal injury, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003(a), Section 16.001 tolls the statute of limitations if "a person is under a legal disability," including if a person is "younger than 18," Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.001(a). More specifically, "the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.001(b). "Taken together, these sections require a minor to file a claim before reaching age twenty for personal injuries sustained during the period of minority." Weiner v. Wasson, 900 S.W.2d 316, 321 (Tex. 1995).