Mack v. McFadden
[…] Although Petitioner correctly points out trial counsel was the only witness to testify at the PCR hearing, see Pet.'s Objs. at 2-3, he misapprehends the fact that trial counsel's PCR testimony was not the only evidence for the PCR court to consider—the PCR court also had ample evidence of counsel's performance available in the trial transcript. See PCR Court's Order, ECF No. 21-4 at 17 ("The [c]ourt had before it the trial transcript . . . ."); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-80 (2014) (stating that in issuing an order on a PCR application, the PCR "court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony or other evidence" (emphasis added)).