Mack v. Hoover
[…] Appellees argue that this section of the Act gives councils of Third Class Cities the power to transfer the sanitary inspector to the police bureau. We do not so interpret it. This section gives the Mayors the power in times of emergencies to transfer from the regular police force a detail to be known as "sanitary police" and to return the members of this detail to the duties of regular policemen when their services as sanitary policemen are no longer required. It does not confer upon the Mayor power to give a sanitary officer the status of policeman.

Section 2001 of the Third Class City Act provides that "the council shall fix, by ordinance, the number, rank and compensation of the members of the city police force, who shall be appointed in accordance with the civil service provisions of this act. . . ." Section 4401 provides: "No person or persons may be appointed to any position whatever in the police department, or . . . as sanitary policemen or inspectors of the health department, without having first passed all the examinations hereinafter provided for, and having been appointed in