Mack v. Brown
[…] As to the persons entitled to control the disposition of remains, the common law right of sepulcher has been supplemental by Health Code Regulations ( see Nesbit v Turner , 15 AD3d 552 , 553 [2d Dept 2005]; Matter of Caseres v Ferrer , 6 AD3d 433 , 433-34 [2d Dept 2004]), and now by statute ( see Public Health Law § 4201.) Effective August 2, 2006, the statute specifies "in descending priority" the persons who "shall have the right to control the disposition of the remains of [a] decedent"; first priority is given to "the person designated in a written instrument executed pursuant to the provisions" of the statute, followed by "the decedent's surviving spouse" or "surviving domestic partner." ( See Public Health Law § 4201 [a].)