Mack v. Brown
[…] ( See Public Health Law § 4201 [a].) The statute also provides that "[a] person acting reasonably and in good faith, shall not be subject to any civil liability for . . . disposing of a decedent's remains if done with the reasonable belief that such disposal is consistent with this section." ( Id., § 4201 [6].)