Mack Trucks v. Tackett
[…] ¶ 35. In my view, that this Court should follow Stringfellow v. Reed , 739 F. Supp. 324 (S.D.Miss. 1990), in setting out the analysis of why fault is not to be allocated to employers who pay workers' compensation. Stringfellow holds that an employer who is immune to tort action by an employee under workers' compensation law is not rendered amendable to such suits by Miss. Code Ann. § 85-5-7(7), which requires apportionment of liability among tortfeasors. Id. at 325.

¶ 36. Having secured compensation benefits for its employees, Wilburn Oil is protected from tort liability by Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9 (2000), which provides, "The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability . . ." Miss. Code Ann. § 85-5-7(7) requires that liability be apportioned by the fact-finder among joint tortfeasors according to their degree of fault. Although the argument may be made that Wilburn Oil should be included in the fault allocation equation pursuant to Miss.