Macias v. Sw. Cheese Co.
[…] Once the moving party meets its burden, the non-moving party must show that genuine issues remain for trial. Id.

2. Plaintiff's Claims under Title VII and the NMHRA

SWC argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's quid pro quo sexual harassment and hostile work environment claims under Title VII and the NMHRA. Under Title VII, it is an "unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's . . . sex." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1). Similarly, Section 28-1-7 of the NMHRA provides that it is an "unlawful discriminatory practice for . . . an employer, unless based on a bona fide occupational qualification or other statutory prohibition, to refuse to hire, to discharge, to promote or demote or to discriminate in matters of compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment against any person otherwise qualified because of . . . [the person's] sex." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-1-7. In considering NMHRA claims, New Mexico courts have relied upon federal civil rights adjudication of Title VII claims for guidance. See Ocana v. American Furniture Co., 2004-NMSC-018, ¶ 23, 135 N.M 539, 91 P.3d 58; see also Ulibarri v.