Macias v. Strategic Outsourcing, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs contend the trial court abused its discretion by overruling their objections to Hoffer's declaration, which stated that the signatures on the arbitration provisions matched signatures on other documents in the new hire packets and/or attached to Hoffer's declaration. In overruling the objections, the trial court cited Evidence Code section 1416, which provides that "[a] witness who is not otherwise qualified to testify as an expert may state his opinion whether a writing is in the handwriting of a supposed writer if the court finds that he has personal knowledge of the handwriting of the supposed writer." Plaintiffs argue Hoffer never established she had personal knowledge of plaintiffs' handwriting, just that she had seen other signatures in their personnel files she believed matched those on the arbitration agreements.