Macias v. Strategic Outsourcing, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that respondents did not offer competent evidence rebutting plaintiffs' declarations claiming their signatures on the arbitration provisions were fabricated. Specifically, plaintiffs argue Hoffer, respondents' declarant, did not personally observe plaintiffs sign, nor was she competent to testify to the authenticity of their signatures.

Regardless of whether Hoffer was competent to testify to the authenticity of plaintiffs' signatures, she provided evidence from which the trial court could make its own assessment. Under Evidence Code section 1417, "The genuineness of handwriting, or the lack thereof, may be proved by a comparison made by the trier of fact with handwriting (a) which the court finds was admitted or treated as genuine by the party against whom the evidence is offered or (b) otherwise proved to be genuine to the satisfaction of the court."

Hoffer's declaration attached other documents from plaintiffs' personnel files bearing their signatures, including their federal I-9 and W-4 forms. Plaintiffs offered no evidence challenging the authenticity of the signatures on the other documents.