Macias v. Shinn
[…] Counsel is not ineffective for failing to raise a meritless claim. Sexton, 679 F.3d at 1157 (9th Cir. 2012). To survive a vagueness challenge, a statute must “give the person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited, so that he may act accordingly.” Grayned v. City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104, 108 (1972). A.R.S. § 13-3501 defines “harmful to minors” as “that quality of any description or representation ... of nudity, sexual activity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse,” when to “the average adult applying contemporary state standards” it appeals to the prurient interest, portrays the description or representation in a patently offensive way, and does not have “serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors.”