Macias v. Rylander
[…] DISCUSSION

By his first issue, Macias asserts that the district court improperly applied the substantial-evidence rule when she reviewed the Comptroller's order suspending his broker's license. Macias relies on section 151.157(f) of the Tax Code, which provides that judicial review of a proceeding to suspend a customs broker's license is by trial de novo. See Tax Code § 151.157.(f) ("A proceeding to suspend . . . a [broker's] license . . . is a contested case under Chapter 2001, Government Code. Judicial review is by trial de novo."). Notwithstanding this provision, the Comptroller urges that the district court properly reviewed her order pursuant to the substantial-evidence rule because pure de novo consideration of the legislative acts of an agency violates the separation of powers provision of the Texas Constitution.