Macias v. Nevada
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff moved to substitute party on May 26, 2023. (ECF No. 80.)

The claim against Martin is not extinguished by his death. Generally, the law of the forum state determines whether a section 1983 action survives or is extinguished upon the death of a party. See 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a); see also Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 588-89 (1978). Nevada law provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, no cause of action is lost by reason of the death of any person, but may be maintained by or against the person's executor or administrator.” NRS 41.100(1). “In an action against an executor or administrator, any damages may be awarded which would have been recovered against the decedent if the decedent had lived, except damages awardable under NRS 42.005 or 42.010 or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example or to punish the defendant.” NRS 41.100(2).

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25 governs a motion for substitution and a notice of death. The Rule provides:

(a) Death
(1) Substitution if the Claim is Not Extinguished. If a party dies and the claim is not extinguished, the court may order substitution of the proper party.