Macias v. Lange
[…] Accordingly, the Court DENIES Defendant's motion for summary judgment as to Macias' claim under the FHA for "quid pro quo" sexual harassment.

C. FEHA and California Civil Code section 51.9

California's FEHA provides that it "shall be unlawful: (a) For the owner of any housing accommodation to discriminate against any person because of the race, color, religion, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, familial status, or disability of that person." Cal. Gov't Code § 12955. Meanwhile, section 51.9 prohibits "sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe" in a landlord - tenant relationship. Cal. Civ. Code § 51.9.

Similar to the FHA, FEHA and section 51.9 prohibit sexual harassment and utilize the Title VII analytical framework. Brown v. Smith, 55 Cal.