Machuca v. SGT Brendan Canning
[…] Outwater, was whether the defendant officer "acted in the clear absence of all jurisdiction." The court concluded he did not.

As to the plaintiff's claim that the defendant police officer had no authority under the statute to set a cash only bond, the district court determined that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-63c "imposes no such limitation." Sanchez, 254 F. Supp. 2d at 272. The court cited to language in the statute authorizing the officer to "order release of the arrested person upon the execution of a written promise to appear or the posting of such bond as may be set by the police officer. . . ." Sanchez, 254 F. Supp. 2d at 272. With regard to the plaintiff's contention that it was improper for the officer to seek advice from the state's attorney prior to setting bail, the court concluded that "[a]lthough the statutory structure of Conn. Gen.