Machuca v. SGT Brendan Canning
[…] An officer is required to conduct an interview with the arrestee to obtain information relevant to the terms and conditions of the individual's release. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-63c(a). The officer then either may order the release of the arrested person upon the execution of a written promise to appear or the posting of a bond "as may be set by the police officer."Id. The statute provides procedures for when cash bail in excess of ten thousand dollars is received. Id. If the arrested person does not post bail, the police officer must notify a bail commissioner. Id.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-63c(a) provides in relevant part:

[W]hen any person is arrested for a bailable offense, the chief of police, or the chief's authorized designee, of the police department having custody of the arrested person shall promptly advise such person . . . of the person's right to be interviewed concerning the terms and conditions of release. Unless the arrested person waives or refuses such interview, the police officer shall promptly interview the arrested person to obtain information relevant to the terms and conditions of the person's release from custody, and shall seek independent verification of such information where necessary. At the request of the arrested person, the person's counsel may be present during the interview. After such a waiver, refusal or interview, the police officer shall promptly order release of the arrested person upon the execution of a written promise to appear or the posting of such bond as may be set by the police officer. . . .

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-63c subsequently was amended on October 1, 2003 but the amendments are not material to the issues presented.

The arrested individual may waive or refuse the interview. See fn. 4.

Pursuant to Conn. Gen.