Machuca v. SGT Brendan Canning
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-63c subsequently was amended on October 1, 2003 but the amendments are not material to the issues presented.

The arrested individual may waive or refuse the interview. See fn. 4.

Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-63d(d), if the police object to the decision of the bail commissioner, "the police department shall promptly so advise a state's attorney or assistant state's attorney. The statute explicitly confers discretion to delay release upon the state's attorney. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-63d(d) ("The state's attorney or assistant state's attorney may authorize the police department to delay release, until a hearing can be had before the court. . . .")

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-63d(d) provides in relevant part:

The police department shall promptly comply with the order of release of the bail commissioner, except that if the department objects to the order or any of its conditions, the department shall promptly so advise a state's attorney or assistant state's attorney, the bail commissioner and the arrested person. The state's attorney or assistant state's attorney may authorize the police department to delay release, until a hearing can be had before the court. . . .

The evidence offered by the plaintiffs indicates that New Haven police officers, including defendant Canning, contacted state's attorneys regarding setting bond and discussed the particular situation with them. (Pls' Ex. A, Canning Dep. at 16, 19, 20; Pls' Ex.