Macholtz v. Carrington Mortg. Servs., LLC
[…] (ECF No. 31, PageID.856). Separate from the Account Reinstatement Notification, Carrington sent Plaintiff's counsel a payoff statement reflecting a total loan balance of $284,587.40. (Pl.’s Ex. 19, ECF No, 31-19, PageID.1076).

The Detroit Legal News does not appear from its website to be a newspaper published in Berrien County, Michigan. See LegalNews.com , http://www.legalnews.com (last visited Nov. 3. 2020) (listing publications in several Michigan counties, but not Berrien County). Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3220, adjournment of a week or less need not be published in the newspaper used for the foreclosure notice (or any newspaper for that matter). But under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3208, the original notice of foreclosure must appear "in a newspaper published in the county where the premises included in the mortgage and intended to be sold ... are situated." The Court has not found in this record whether the original notice was published in the Herald Palladium or other newspaper identified on the Berrien County website. See Berrien County , http://berriencounty.org/1060/Publications-Media (last visited Nov. 3, 2020).