Machisa Design Servs., Inc. v. Bd. of Educ. of the Sch. Dist. of Columbus
[…] As the Commission correctly points out, the Ohio Turnpike Commission has been described as an autonomous entity. Harrison, 272 F.2d at 341 ("'an autonomous entity vested with certain privileges and powers to accomplish a result which the State desires but in relation to which the State does not wish to utilize its governmental departments or to expose to risk its State treasury"'). The Ohio Turnpike Commission has no authority to incur indebtedness or liability on behalf of the state of Ohio. See Ohio Rev. Code § 5537.11(B) ("All expenses incurred in carrying out this chapter shall be payable solely from revenues provided under this chapter and from state taxes. This chapter does not authorize the Ohio turnpike commission to incur indebtedness or liability on behalf of or payable by the state or any political subdivision of the state."). Further, the Turnpike Commission's statutory framework, although specifically stating that it performs essential functions of the state, further provides that "the [Turnpike] commission shall not be immune from liability by reason thereof." Ohio Rev. Code § 5537.02(A).