Machisa Design Servs., Inc. v. Bd. of Educ. of the Sch. Dist. of Columbus
[…] The Court also agrees with the Commission's assessment that it possesses none of the characteristics possessed by the Ohio Turnpike Commission with regard to its financial structure. The Commission cannot issue revenue bonds payable solely from tolls and other revenues, and to enter into agreements for the security of the bonds like the Ohio Turnpike Commission can. See Ohio Rev. Code §§ 5537.03, 5537.04(A)(6), 5537.08, 5537.12, and 5537.11(A). Bonds issued by the Ohio Turnpike Commission do not constitute a debt, or a pledge of the faith and credit of the state of Ohio. Ohio Rev. Code § 5537.11(A) ("The bonds do not constitute a debt, or a pledge of the faith and credit, of the state or of any political subdivision of the state."). On the other hand, the funds for the Commission originate with appropriations by the General Assembly into the State Treasury. Ohio Rev. Code § 3318.33 ("There is hereby created in the state treasury the Ohio school facilities commission fund . . . .").