Machine v. State
[…] See Carter v. State, 121 Nev. 759, 769, 121 P.3d 592, 599 (2005) ("A party who participates in an alleged error is estopped from raising any objection on appeal."). Finally, because we have determined that sufficient evidence supports the guilty verdicts on counts 2, 3, 5, and 6, we conclude that the district court did not err by denying the motion to set aside the convictions under NRS 175.381(2). See Evans v. State, 112 Nev. 1172, 1193, 926 P.2d 265, 279 (1996) (providing that NRS 175.381(2) "does not allow the district court to act as a ‘thirteenth juror’ and reevaluate the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses"). Moreover, the motion was not timely filed. See NRS 175.381(2) (providing that a "motion for a judgment of acquittal must be made within 7 days after the jury is discharged").

The State's pretrial interview notes

Next, appellant argues that the district court erred by denying his request for disclosure of the prosecutor's notes of pretrial interviews with C.M., in violation of his rights under Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963), and NRS 174.235. We disagree.