Machine v. State
[…] Moreover, the motion was not timely filed. See NRS 175.381(2) (providing that a "motion for a judgment of acquittal must be made within 7 days after the jury is discharged").

The State's pretrial interview notes

Next, appellant argues that the district court erred by denying his request for disclosure of the prosecutor's notes of pretrial interviews with C.M., in violation of his rights under Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963), and NRS 174.235. We disagree.

Appellant also contends that NRS 174.235(2)(a) is unconstitutional because it allows the prosecution to circumvent its constitutional obligation to disclose exculpatory evidence. However, we conclude this argument is belied by the statute's plain language, which provides that "[t]he provisions of this section are not intended to affect any obligation placed upon the prosecuting attorney by the Constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States to disclose exculpatory evidence to the defendant." NRS 174.235(3).

A Brady claim has three components: (1) the State withheld evidence; (2) the withheld evidence is favorable to the accused; and (3) the withheld evidence is material, i.e., "there is a reasonable possibility that the omitted evidence would have affected the outcome." Mazzan v.