Machine v. State
[…] Challenges to counts 2, 3, 5, and 6

Next, appellant argues that he was denied the ability to defend against counts 2, 3, 5, and 6 because they were not connected to a specific instance of abuse alleged in the information. Reviewing the sufficiency of the charging document de novo, Rimer v. State, 131 Nev. 307, 325, 351 P.3d 697, 710 (2015), we disagree. See NRS 173.075(1) (an information must notify a defendant by "plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged"). The information identified the relevant statutes for the charged offenses and alleged the approximate time, the place, and the conduct constituting each offense. See Cunningham v.