Macey v. Rozbicki
[…] Neither this declaration of policy nor the standard required provisions for an auto liability insurance policy make any distinction between guests, pedestrians or other injured parties. Nor is there any provision indicating that the legislative concern extended only to those injured within the political lines that separate New York from her sister States and the Canadian Provinces. (Insurance Law, § 167, subd. 2.) Indeed, section 311 (subd. 4) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that every automobile liability insurance policy issued under the compulsory insurance act shall provide insurance "against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages * * * arising out of the ownership, maintenance, use, or operation of [said] motor vehicle * * * within the state of New York, or elsewhere in the United States in North America or the Dominion of Canada".

Keeping in mind this strong and unequivocal declaration of public policy, we must decide whether any reason in law, logic or policy exists for denying this injured New York resident recovery against this negligent tort-feasor.