Macey v. Rozbicki
[…] The plaintiff who was seriously injured in the collision returned to her home in New York and thereafter commenced an action against the defendants asserting that the accident occurred as a result of the negligent operation of the Rozbicki vehicle.

The automobile was insured in New York and hence the defendant Rozbicki paid for and received coverage for any liability resulting from the negligent operation of his automobile.

The Legislature sometime ago enacted a compulsory insurance law. The purpose of that enactment is outlined in section 310 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law which states that: "The legislature is concerned over the rising toll of motor vehicle accidents and the suffering and loss thereby inflicted. The legislature determines that it is a matter of grave concern that motorists shall be financially able to respond in damages for their negligent acts, so that innocent victims of motor vehicle accidents may be recompensed for the injury and financial loss inflicted upon them." Neither this declaration of policy nor the standard required provisions for an auto liability insurance policy make any distinction between guests, pedestrians or other injured parties.