Maceluch v. Wysong
[…] Whether Texas' licensing designations overstate existing differences in an attempt to facilitate public awareness of the distinct osteopathic approach to the art of healing is immaterial in equal protection analysis. It is enough that the Texas Legislature "could rationally have decided" that the differences exist, and warranted a separate designation for purposes of public identification. at 4114 [, ]. Measured against this standard, Texas' licensing scheme for physicians easily withstands constitutional scrutiny. Plaintiffs also rely on Article 16, Section 31 of the Texas State Constitution to attack the Board's authority to deny them use of the M.D. designation. Section 31 provides in pertinent part: The Legislature may pass laws prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine in this state . . . but no preference shall ever be to any schools of medicine. (emphasis supplied) They assert that foreign schools of medicine are being given preference because M.D. Licenses are issued even as to those foreign graduates who did not obtain such a degree.