Macejko v. Solis (In re Laconi)
[…] The Court concludes that such a purchaser could do so, and therefore the Trustee may do so in this case.

I. The Defendant Has a Valid Easement Implied by the Debtor's Prior Use of the Laconi Property for the Benefit of the Solis Property While They Were Held in Common Ownership.

The Trustee argues that "interests in real estate must be in writing or are barred by the statute of frauds," citing Ohio Revised Code ("O.R.C.") § 1335.05. However, while the statute of frauds requires "a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them" to be in writing, id., Ohio law nevertheless recognizes (although also disfavors) certain implied easements that arise other than through a written contract of sale of, or an instrument transferring, such an interest.