MacDougall v. Town of Charlestown Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] Both statutes also limit awards of attorney's fees to a rate of $125 per hour, unless a higher award is court-authorized based on special circumstances. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A)(ii) (stating that "attorney fees shall not be awarded in excess of $125 per hour unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee") with § 42-92-2(6) (stating that an "award of attorney's fees may not exceed one hundred and twenty-five dollars ($125) per hour, unless the court determines that special factors justify a higher fee"). Additionally, both the federal Equal Access to Justice Act and the state Equal Access to Justice Act apply only against sovereigns.